Texting While Driving Car Accidents in Charleston County
[…] We want to see you get the compensation you deserve. Learn about the dangers of texting while driving. To learn more about filing injury claims after texting while driving car accidents in Charleston County, speak with our auto crash attorneys today.

What Happens If People Are Involved in Texting and Driving Accidents?

Legal consequences are likely for anyone caught texting and driving, as this action is prohibited throughout South Carolina. South Carolina Code § 56-5-3890 defines mobile electronic devices as a “cellular telephone, portable computer, GPS receiver, electronic game, or any substantially similar stand-alone electronic device used to communicate, display, or record digital content.” Drivers are also prohibited from:

  • Watching motion videos, movies, games, or video calls
  • Reading, composing, or transmitting a text message or similar activity
  • Supporting a mobile device physically (excluding hands-free earpieces or wrist-worn devices)